To Get Personalised contents and be able to add items to your favourites, please Sign In or Sign Up          
 

Ondo State, Nigeria ( Overview, History and Summary Information )


Encyclopedia » History
Ondo

 

 

Ondo State, Nigeria

Ondo State

—  State  —
Nickname(s): Sunshine State
Location of Ondo State in Nigeria
Coordinates: 7°10′N 5°05′E / 7.167°N 5.083°ECoordinates7°10′N 5°05′E / 7.167°N 5.083°E
Country Nigeria
Date created3 February 1976
CapitalAkure
Government
 - Governor
(List)
Olusegun Mimiko (LP)
 - Senators 
 - Representatives 
 
Area
 - Total
 15,500 km2 (5,984.6 sq mi)
Area rank25th of 36
Population (2006 census)1
 - Total3,440,000
 - Estimate (2005)3,011,407
 - Rank20th of 36
 - Density221.9/km2 (574.8/sq mi)
 
GDP (PPP)
 - Year
 2007
 - Total$8.41 billion
 - Per capita$2,392[1]
Time zoneWAT (UTC+01)
ISO 3166 codeNG-ON
^1 Preliminary results

Ondo State, Nigeria was created on 3 February 1976 from the former Western State. It originally included what is now Ekiti State, which was split off in 1996. Akure is the state capital.

Government and Society

The state contains eighteen Local Government Areas, the major ones being Akoko, Akure, Okitipupa, Ondo, and Owo. The majority of the state's citizens live in urban centers. The big government universities in Ondo state are the Federal University of Technology Akure, Akure and the Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba/Akoko. The ethnic composition of Ondo State is largely from the Yoruba subgroups of the Akoko, Akure, Ikale, Ilaje, Ondo, and OwoIjaw minority (such as Apoi and Arogbo)populations inhabit the coastal areas; while a sizable number of the Ondo State people who speak a variant of the Yoruba language similar to Ife dialect reside in Oke-Igbo. These people are also Yorubas. Ondo State contains the largest number of public schools in Nigeria - over 880 primary schools and 190 secondary schools.

Local Government Areas

Ondo State consists of eighteen Local Government Areas. They are:

  • Akoko North-East headquarters in Ikare
  • Akoko North-West
  • Akoko South-East
  • Akoko South-West
  • Akure North
  • Akure South
  • Ese Odo
  • Idanre
  • Ifedore
  • Ilaje
  • Ile Oluji/Okeigbo[2]
  • Irele
  • Odigbo
  • Okitipupa
  • Ondo East
  • Ondo West
  • Ose
  • Owo

The largest town is Akure.

Demographics

The Population Distribution of Ondo State[3]
Local Government AreaMaleFemaleTotal
Akoko North-West108,057105,735213,792
Akoko North-East93,06082,349175,409
Akoko South-East41,99540,43182,426
Akoko South-West123,979105,507229,486
Ose73,39571,506144,901
Owo110,429108,457218,886
Akure North66,87864,709131,587
Akure South175,495177,716353,211
Ifedore92,01484,313176,327
Ile Oluji/Okeigbo87,50585,365172,870
Ondo West139,400144,272283,672
Ondo East38,03236,72674,758
Idanre66,99662,028129,024
Odigbo114,814115,537230,351
Okitipupa120,626112,939233,565
Irele75,63669,530145,166
Ese Odo78,10076,878154,978
Ilaje154,852135,763290,615
TOTAL1,761,2631,679,7613,441,024

 

For more Nigerian news: http://news.logbaby.com

south east blast - tour Igbo land

Article Credit:

Updated 5 Years ago
 

Find Us On Facebook

Tags:     Ondo State     Nigeria     People     Places     Things     Arts and Culture     Traditions     History     Information

RELATED